corner


Zurich

Samstag, 25. April 2015

12:15
To Russia With Love Documentary
Noam Gonick · CAN/USA 2014 · E/Russ/d · 90 min
blaublaublau

Sonntag, 26. April 2015

18:15
blau

Mittwoch, 29. April 2015

20:15
Sangaile Feature film/Opening Film
Alanté Kavaïté · LIT/F/NL 2015 · Litauisch/E/d · 88 min
blau

Donnerstag, 30. April 2015

16:30
Je suis à toi Feature film
David Lambert · B 2014 · F/d · 102 min
blau
16:45
Happy End?! Feature film
Petra Clever · D/NL 2014 · D · 86 min
blau
18:00
18+ Exhibition

BildBildBild

 Exhibition

Free entry!
Exhibition: 30 April to 7 May 2015 – Salle Pigalle

The subjects and viewers of my series 18+ often ask why a heterosexual female artist would draw lesbian couples. I have a few answers to that question, but the most truthful would be that what is so fascinating about lesbian clubs is not so much the distinctive sexuality there as the separate feminine environment in which the male’s role at the center of the female universe has been reduced to zero. The chance to depict the complex psychological connections between women is captivating. There are few works from this perspective in art. In public life, attraction between women is almost never manifested. By doing a number of drawings in semi-private lesbian clubs, I was looking for a new visual language. Lesbian couples have a different way of gesturing and moving than heterosexual couples.

Victoria Lomasko lives and works as a freelance artist in Moscow. Together with Anton Nikolajew she published the book «Forbidden Art – A Moscow Exhibition. Court Report» in 2013.

Zürich, Salle Pigalle
Do, 30. April 2015, 18 Uhr

Event in this context:

18:30
Qissa Feature film
Anup Singh · D/IND/NL/F 2013 · Punjabi/e/d · 109 min
blaublau
18:45
Eat With Me Feature film
David Au · USA 2014 · E/d · 95 min
blau
19:00
18plus Pink Talk
E/D · 60 min
19:00
Paragraph 175 Documentary
Jeffrey Friedman, Rob Epstein · USA/GB/D 2000 · E/d · 82 min
blau
19:30
Happy End?! Feature film
Petra Clever · D/NL 2014 · D · 86 min
blau
21:00
Bent Feature film
Sean Mathias · GB 1997 · E/d · 105 min
blau
21:00
Songs for Alexis Documentary
Elvira Lind · DK 2014 · E/d · 75 min
blau
21:15
A escondidas Feature film
Mikel Rueda · E 2014 · Span/e/d · 88 min
blau
21:30
Out in the Line-up Documentary
Ian W. Thomson · AUS 2014 · E/d · 70 min
blaublau
23:30
How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) Feature film
Josh Kim · Thailand 2014 · Thai/d · 80 min
blau

Freitag, 1. Mai 2015

12:00
Born This Way Documentary
Shaun Kadlec, Deb Tullman · USA 2013 · F/e/d · 82 min
blaublaublau
12:15
Cuatro lunas Feature film
Sergio Tovar Velarde · MEX 2014 · Span/d · 110 min
blau
14:15
Round the World Short film
blaublau
14:45
How to Win at Checkers (Every Time) Feature film
Josh Kim · Thailand 2014 · Thai/d · 80 min
blau
16:30
Songs for Alexis Documentary
Elvira Lind · DK 2014 · E/d · 75 min
blau
16:45
Muerte en Buenos Aires Feature film
Natalia Meta · ARG 2014 · Span/e · 92 min
blau
18:45
Lilting Feature film
Hong Khaou · GB 2014 · E/d · 86 min
blau
19:00
But I'm a Cheerleader Feature film
Jamie Babbit · USA 1999 · E/d · 89 min
blaublaublau
19:00
Immersion Short film
blau
19:00
Out in Sports Pink Talk
60 min
19:30
Kidnapped for Christ Documentary
Kate S. Logan · USA 2014 · E · 85 min
blau
20:45
54: The Director's Cut Feature film
Mark Christopher · USA 2015 · E/d · 106 min
blau
21:00
Comme des voleurs (à l'est) Feature film
Lionel Baier · CH/F 2006 · F/Polnisch/d · 112 min
blau
21:15
Anatomy of a Love Seen Feature film
Marina Rice Bader · USA 2014 · E/d · 86 min
blau
21:30
Best of Porn Short film
72 min
blaublau
23:00
23:15
Xenia Feature film
Panos H. Koutras · GR 2014 · Griech/d · 128 min
blau
23:30
Eat With Me Feature film
David Au · USA 2014 · E/d · 95 min
blau

Samstag, 2. Mai 2015

12:00
Regarding Susan Sontag Documentary
Nancy D. Kates · USA 2014 · E/d · 100 min
blau
12:15
Più buio di mezzanotte Feature film
Sebastiano Riso · I 2014 · I/d · 94 min
blau
14:15
Mariposa Feature film
Marco Berger · ARG 2015 · Span/e/d · 103 min
blau
14:30
Lesbian Cuba Short film
blau
16:30
Guidance Feature film
Pat Mills · CAN 2014 · E/d · 83 min
blau
16:45
Out in the Night Documentary
blair dorosh-walter · USA 2014 · E/d · 75 min
blau
18:30
My Child – Benim Çocuğum Documentary
Can Candan · TR 2013 · Türk/d · 82 min
blaublaublau
18:45
Sport in Shorts Short film
blau
19:00
Best of Porn Short film
72 min
blaublau
19:00
Just Say Yes Documentary
Maria Pecchioli · I 2014 · I/d · 67 min
blau
19:00
Youngsters Pink Talk
E · 60 min
20:30
Homosexualität in der Türkei Panel discussion
D/E · 60 min
20:30
Peter de Rome: Grandfather of Gay Porn Documentary
Ethan Reid · GB 2014 · E · 98 min
blau
21:00
Kidnapped for Christ Documentary
Kate S. Logan · USA 2014 · E · 85 min
blau
21:00
While You Weren't Looking Feature film
Catherine Stewart · ZA 2015 · E/d · 104 min
blaublaublau
21:15
Boulevard Feature film
Dito Montiel · USA 2014 · E/d · 88 min
blau
23:15
Cuatro lunas Feature film
Sergio Tovar Velarde · MEX 2014 · Span/d · 110 min
blau
23:30
Something Must Break Feature film
Ester Martin Bergsmark · S 2013 · S/d · 90 min
blaublau

Sonntag, 3. Mai 2015

10:45
Regarding Susan Sontag Documentary
Nancy D. Kates · USA 2014 · E/d · 100 min
blau
12:45
A escondidas Feature film
Mikel Rueda · E 2014 · Span/e/d · 88 min
blau
13:00
Tove Jansson – creator of the Moomins Lecture/Documentary
E/Finn/d · 150 min
blau
14:45
Lilting Feature film
Hong Khaou · GB 2014 · E/d · 86 min
blau
16:15
Just Say Yes Documentary
Maria Pecchioli · I 2014 · I/d · 67 min
blau
16:45
En la gama de los grises Feature film
Claudio Marcone · Chile 2015 · Span/e/d · 98 min
blau
17:00
La Parade (notre histoire) Documentary
Lionel Baier · CH 2002 · F/d · 78 min
blau
17:00
Pink Apple Festival Award Award Ceremony
15 min
18:00
Happy End?! Feature film
Petra Clever · D/NL 2014 · D · 86 min
blau
18:30
The Watermelon Woman Feature film
Cheryl Dunye · USA 1996 · E/d · 90 min
blau
19:00
Lichtes Meer Feature film
Stefan Butzmühlen · D 2014 · D/F/E/d · 79 min
blau
19:30
Garçon stupide Feature film
Lionel Baier · CH 2004 · F/d · 94 min
blau
20:00
Verde Verde Feature film with supporting film
Enrique Pineda Barnet · CU 2012 · Span/e · 74 min
blau
21:00
Appropriate Behavior Feature film
Desiree Akhavan · USA 2014 · E/d · 90 min
blau
21:15
Muerte en Buenos Aires Feature film
Natalia Meta · ARG 2014 · Span/e · 92 min
blau

Montag, 4. Mai 2015

16:45
Born This Way Documentary
Shaun Kadlec, Deb Tullman · USA 2013 · F/e/d · 82 min
blaublaublau
17:00
Lichtes Meer Feature film
Stefan Butzmühlen · D 2014 · D/F/E/d · 79 min
blau
18:45
Out in the Night Documentary
blair dorosh-walter · USA 2014 · E/d · 75 min
blau
18:45
Swoon Feature film
Tom Kalin · USA 1992 · E · 89 min
blau
19:00
En la gama de los grises Feature film
Claudio Marcone · Chile 2015 · Span/e/d · 98 min
blau
19:00
Queer Cuba Pink Talk/Panel discussion
60 min
20:30
Acting Out Documentary
Christina Magdalinou, Silvia Torneden, Ana Grillo · D 2014 · D, E/d · 85 min
blaublaublau
21:00
Aimée & Jaguar Feature film
Max Färberböck · D 1999 · D · 121 min
blau
21:00
Immersion Short film
blau
21:15
Guidance Feature film
Pat Mills · CAN 2014 · E/d · 83 min
blau

Dienstag, 5. Mai 2015

16:30
54: The Director's Cut Feature film
Mark Christopher · USA 2015 · E/d · 106 min
blau
16:45
Anatomy of a Love Seen Feature film
Marina Rice Bader · USA 2014 · E/d · 86 min
blau
18:30
Chamaco Feature film
Juan Carlos Cremata Malberti · CU 2012 · Span/e · 96 min
blau
18:45
Appropriate Behavior Feature film
Desiree Akhavan · USA 2014 · E/d · 90 min
blau
19:00
Beira-Mar Feature film
Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon · BRA 2015 · Bras/e · 83 min
blau
19:00
19:15
Itty Bitty Titty Committee Feature film
Jamie Babbit · USA 2007 · E/d · 85 min
blaublau
20:45
To Be Takei Documentary
Jennifer M. Kroot · USA 2014 · E · 90 min
blau
21:00
Vestido de novia Feature film
Marilyn Solaya · CU/E 2014 · Span/e/d · 108 min
blaublau
21:15
But I'm a Cheerleader Feature film
Jamie Babbit · USA 1999 · E/d · 89 min
blaublaublau
21:15
blaublaublau

Mittwoch, 6. Mai 2015

16:45
Beira-Mar Feature film
Filipe Matzembacher, Marcio Reolon · BRA 2015 · Bras/e · 83 min
blau
17:00
While You Weren't Looking Feature film
Catherine Stewart · ZA 2015 · E/d · 104 min
blaublaublau
18:45
The Watermelon Woman Feature film
Cheryl Dunye · USA 1996 · E/d · 90 min
blau
19:00
Je suis à toi Feature film
David Lambert · B 2014 · F/d · 102 min
blau
19:00
New Queer Cinema Pink Talk/Panel discussion
E · 60 min
19:15
Fresa y chocolate Feature film
Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío · CU/MEX 1994 · Span/d · 108 min
blau
19:15
Insights Short film
blaublaublau
21:00
Something Must Break Feature film
Ester Martin Bergsmark · S 2013 · S/d · 90 min
blaublau
21:00
Xenia Feature film
Panos H. Koutras · GR 2014 · Griech/d · 128 min
blau
21:15
Sangaile Feature film/Opening Film
Alanté Kavaïté · LIT/F/NL 2015 · Litauisch/E/d · 88 min
blau
21:30
Out in the Line-up Documentary
Ian W. Thomson · AUS 2014 · E/d · 70 min
blaublau

Donnerstag, 7. Mai 2015

16:30
Qissa Feature film
Anup Singh · D/IND/NL/F 2013 · Punjabi/e/d · 109 min
blaublau
16:45
Boulevard Feature film
Dito Montiel · USA 2014 · E/d · 88 min
blau
18:45
Più buio di mezzanotte Feature film
Sebastiano Riso · I 2014 · I/d · 94 min
blau
19:00
Das Glück kam immer zu mir Reading/Pink Talk
D · 75 min
19:00
While You Weren't Looking Feature film
Catherine Stewart · ZA 2015 · E/d · 104 min
blaublaublau
20:45
Mariposa Feature film
Marco Berger · ARG 2015 · Span/e/d · 103 min
blau
21:15
Anatomy of a Love Seen Feature film
Marina Rice Bader · USA 2014 · E/d · 86 min
blau

 

gender symbols